It is important to be able to correctly identify the specific ingredients found in body care products. For this reason, the Avalon Organics® brand uses the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system to list its product ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of naming cosmetic ingredients based on their scientific names. For ease of searching this ingredient glossary, some ingredients are listed using both their INCI name and their common name. Learn about Avalon Organics® ingredients here.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W X Y Z

Turmeric extract

Curcuma longa
Derived from the root; natural yellow, gold and orange colorant; known for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and healing properties.

Triticum vulgare oil

Wheat germ oil
Derived from wheat kernel; rich source of vitamin E; softens and smoothes.

Tribehenin

Derived from canola oil; used as a thickener.

Tocopheryl acetate

Vitamin E
Derived from tocopherol; stabilizer and emulsifier.

Tocopherol

Vitamin E
Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; helps to heal, rejuvenate, soften, soothe and protect.

Titanium dioxide

A natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by reflecting back the UVA [aging] and UVB [burning] rays.

Thymus serpillum extract

Thyme
Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing ingredient known for its antiseptic properties.

Thyme extract

Thymus vulgaris
Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing ingredient known for its antiseptic properties.

Thiamine

Vitamin B1
Nourishing and beneficial to healthy hair and scalp.

Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter

Cupuacu butter
Derived from Brazilian cupuacu seeds; protective emollient; smoothes and softens; boosts hydration of dry, damaged skin and hair.

Theobroma cacao

Cocoa butter
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Tea tree oil

Melaleuca alternifolia
Derived from the leaf; aromatic essential oil, known for its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties

Tapioca

Derived from cassava root; used as a thickener.