It is important to be able to correctly identify the specific ingredients found in body care products. For this reason, the Avalon Organics® brand uses the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system to list its product ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of naming cosmetic ingredients based on their scientific names. For ease of searching this ingredient glossary, some ingredients are listed using both their INCI name and their common name. Learn about Avalon Organics® ingredients here.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W X Y Z

Pyridoxine

Vitamin B6
Nourishing ingredient, beneficial to healthy scalp circulation.

Pycnogenol

Grape seed extract
Derived from the skin of the grape; nutrient rich emollient, natural coloring and natural preservative.

Purified water

Water treated by reverse osmosis to remove dissolved minerals and other impurities.

Psidium guajava fruit extract

Guava extract
Derived from the fruit; rich in vitamins A & C; antioxidant known for its antiseptic properties.

Prunus armeniaca kernel oil

Apricot oil
Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil

Sweet almond oil
Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis meal

Sweet almond
Derived from the nut; good for gentle exfoliation and deep pore cleansing.

Pro-Vitamin B7

Biotin
Derived from yeast; provides body and shine to hair.

Pro-Vitamin B5

Panthenol
Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes.

Pro-Vitamin A

Beta carotene
Derived from carrots; known to help cell rejuvenation; preservative.

Preservatives

Preserving personal care products is necessary in order to prevent contamination from a wide spectrum of bacteria, yeasts and molds. Many personal care products are stored in the bathroom and exposed to warm, moist air, plus bodily contact with products such as deodorants and face creams, could potentially contaminate them on a regular basis. Personal care products must not only endure repeated exposures to contaminants but must be able to do so over long periods of time. Preservatives are added to prevent contamination from bacteria, mold and other organisms.

Potato starch modified

Derived from potatoes; thickener and emollient.

Potassium sorbate

Derived from naturally occurring unsaturated fatty acids; safe and effective, food grade preservative.

Potassium cetyl phosphate

Derived from coconut oil; used as an emulsifier.

Portulaca oleracea extract

Derived from the common purslane plant; mineral-rich with vitamin C and Omega-3 fatty acids; antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Polysorbate 60

Derived from fatty acids; used as an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-based with oil-based ingredients.

Polysorbate 20

Derived from fatty acids; an emulsifier and solubilizer used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water-insoluble ingredients in formulation.

Plantain

Plantago lanceolata
Derived from the plant; astringent and soothing, known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Pineapple

Ananas sativus
Derived from fruit; vitamin-rich, antioxidant.

Pine

Pinus sylvestris
Derived from wood; stimulating, refreshing and uplifting.

Phytosterol

Plant sterol; botanical analog to cholesterol; helps supplement the naturally occurring cholesterol present in skin cells.

Phospholipids

Derived from soy beans; known for its antimicrobial and protecting properties.

Phenoxyethanol

Derived from sage essential oil; effective food grade preservative.

Persea gratissima oil

Avocado oil
Derived from avocado kernels; nourishes, smoothes, and softens.

Peppermint

Mentha piperita
Derived from the herb; refreshes, clarifies and cleanses.

Pentaclethra filamentosa oil

Pracaxi oil
Derived from Amazonian pracaxi nuts; antioxidant, rich in phenols and organic acids; known for antimicrobial and antifungal properties and to help repair process in skin and hair.

Passion Fruit Oil

Derived from fruit; calming and soothing effect on the skin; high in vitamins A, C and essential fatty acids; very moisturizing.

Passion fruit extract

Passiflora incarnata
Derived from fruit; calms and soothes.

Passifloria incarnata (passion flower) fruit extract

Derived from fruit; calms and soothes.

Passiflora edulis (maracuja) fruit oil

Derived from Brazilian maracuja fruit; calming and soothing; known for its analgesic properties.

Papaya

Carica papaya
Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich; cleansing, exfoliating humectant; emollient.

Papain

Derived from the papaya fruit; enzyme with exfoliating properties.

Panthenol

Pro-vitamin B-5
Derived from rice husks; known to deeply moisturize and help healing.

Palmarosa Cumbopogon martini

Derived from grass; purifying and rejuvenating.