It is important to be able to correctly identify the specific ingredients found in body care products. For this reason, the Avalon Organics® brand uses the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system to list its product ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of naming cosmetic ingredients based on their scientific names. For ease of searching this ingredient glossary, some ingredients are listed using both their INCI name and their common name. Learn about Avalon Organics® ingredients here.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P R S T U V W X Y Z

Cymbidium grandiflorum flower extract

Derived from orchid flowers; used traditionally for its reparative and protective properties.

Curcuma longa

Turmeric
Derived from the root; antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

Cupuacu Butter

A rich emollient that delivers deep hydration and helps restore softness and elasticity.

Cucurbita pepo extract

Pumpkin extract
Derived from the seeds; known to reduce irritation.

Cucumis sativus extract

Cucumber
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens and hydrates.

Cucumber

Cucumis sativus
Derived from the vegetable; tones, softens, moisturizes and hydrates.

Cotton

Gossypium hirsutum
Natural cellulose fiber derived from cotton; absorbs moisture, provides texture to formulations.

Cornstarch

Zea mays
Derived from corn; absorbs moisture, eases chaffing; used as a thickener in liquid formulations.

Corn flour

Zea mays
Derived from finely milled corn; texturizer and exfoliating.

Corn cob meal

Zea mays
Derived from milled corn cob; exfoliates, draws impurities from skin.

Coriander

Coriandrum sativum
Derived from Coriander herb; anti-bacterial and provides natural fragrance and flavoring.

Copper PCA

A mineral rich humectant used for its skin replenishing and firming benefits.

Copernicia cerifera wax

Carnauba wax
Derived from palm leaves; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Copaiba

A tree resin; used topically to treat a variety of skin ailments; soothing; known for anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties; helps protect the scalp against dryness, itching and flaking.

Comfrey root

Symphytum officinale
A mildly astringent root which provides a natural green colorant.

Colloidal oatmeal

Avena sativa
Derived from finely ground oatmeal; soothes, softens, relieves dry skin.

Coleus

Coleus forskohli
Derived from the root; helps reduce breakouts.

Coffea arabica extract

Kona coffee extract
Derived from the seeds; natural caffeine content helps to stimulate healthy circulation; high in antioxidants to protect against damaging free radicals.

Coenzyme Q10

CoQ10/ Ubiquinone
Derived from fermented vegetable; an essential antioxidant found in every living cell of the body; the energy source for new cells; helps contribute to smooth, firm skin.

Cocos nucifera oil

Coconut
Derived from the fruit; rich in fatty acids; moisturizes and protects; known for its anti-microbial properties.

Coconut nucifera milk

Coconut milk
Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes, softens and provides natural fragrance.

Cocos nucifera extract

Coconut extract
Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes and provides natural fragrance.

Coconut extract

Cocos nucifera
Derived from coconut fruit; moisturizes and provides natural fragrance.

Coconut acid

Derived from coconut; helps break up oils, used as an emulsifier or cleansing aid.

Cocoa butter

Theobroma cacao
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

Derived from coconut; mild, effective cleanser.

Cocamidopropyl betaine

Derived from coconut; cleanser for both skin and hair that effectively removes surface oil and dirt without stripping or drying sensitive skin.

Clary sage

Salvia sclarea
Derived from clary sage herb; rejuvenating and soothing; known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

Citrus medica limonum peel oil

Lemon
Derived from the rind of the fruit; clarifies and cleanses; known for its refreshing and anti-bacterial properties.

Citrus limonum peel extract

Lemon
Derived from the rind of the lemon; clarifies and cleanses.

Citrus grandis fruit extract

Grapefruit extract
Derived from the fruit rind; refreshing and clarifying.

Citrus aurantium dulcis oil

Orange oil
Derived from the rind of the fruit; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and soothing.

Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil

Bergamot oil
Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, balancing and relaxing.

Citrus aurantifolia oil

Lime oil
Derived from the fruit rind; aromatic essential oil, refreshing and uplifting.

Citronella

cymbopogon nardus
Derived from grass; known for its stimulating and antiseptic properties; effective as insect repellent.

Citric acid

Vitamin C
Derived from citrus fruit; natural food grade preservative which maintains proper pH balance in products. Alpha-hydroxy acid and astringent.

Cider vinegar

Derived from apples; restores cuticle, stabilizes color and adds shine to hair.

Chondrus crispus extract

Irish Moss
Derived from red macro-algae; moisturizes, conditions and soothes; known for its ability to treat chapped skin.

Chlorophyll

Derived from plants; rich in vitamin B, it also provides natural green colorant.

Chlorella vulgaris (algae) extract

Algae extract
Derived from algae; nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.

Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract

Matricaria extract
Derived from the chamomile flower; known for its soothing, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties; adds shine to hair.

Chamomilla recutita extract

Chamomile extract
Derived from the chamomile flower; known for its soothing, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties; adds shine to hair.

Chamomile

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower extract
Derived from the chamomile flower; known for its soothing, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties; adds shine to hair.

Cetyl ricinoleate

Ricinus communis
Derived from castor beans; an emollient.

Cetyl phosphate

Derived from coconut oil; used as an emulsifier.

Cetyl betaine

Derived from beets; provides texture, softens and conditions hair.

Cetyl alcohol

Derived from coconut oil; thickener, emollient and emulsifier.

Cetrimonium chloride

Derived from coconut; conditioning, softening, and reduces flyaways in hair.

Cetearyl alcohol

Derived from from coconut oil; emollient and emulsifier. Provides a creaminess to products.

Ceteareth-20

Derived from a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols from coconut oil; emulsifier.

Certified organic

A product labeled 'certified organic' means that its ingredients have been grown and handled according to strict OTA (Organic Trade Association) standards without toxic and chemical inputs. Certification of these ingredients include inspections of farm fields and processing facilities, detailed record keeping, and periodic testing of soil and water to ensure that farmers are meeting OTA standards.

Cedarwood

Juniperus virginiana
Derived from the plant; astringent, balancing and relaxing.

Castor wax

Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean; emollient and moisturizing.

Castor oil

Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean/seed; emollient used for soothing and protective properties.

Carrot oil

Daucus carota sativa
Derived from the carrot; rich in vitamin A; nourishing and provides natural coloring.

Carnauba wax

Copernicia cerifera
Derived from palm leaves; used for gloss and texture in lip balms.

Carica fruit extract

Papaya fruit extract
Derived from the fruit; vitamin-rich, cleansing, exfoliating, humectant and is an emollient.

Carica papaya (papaya) fruit oil

Papaya fruit oil
Derived from the seeds; rich in essential fatty acids, moisturizes and conditions the skin and hair.

Carapa guaianensis seed oil

Andiroba seed oil
Derived from andiroba seeds; rich emollient known for its antimicrobial, reparative and soothing properties; also used traditionally as an insect repellant with mild sweet aroma.

Caramel

Derived from heated sugar solutions; provides a natural brown coloring.

Caprylyl glycol

Derived from palm or coconut oil; humectant, attracts and holds moisture.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Derived from palm or coconut oil; used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Candelilla wax

Euphorbia cerifera
Derived from the candelilla shrub; used to harden waxes for lip balms. Moisturizes and protects.

Cananga ordorata flower oil

Ylang ylang
Derived from the flower; balances, tones and soothes.

Camphor extract

Cinnamomum camphora
Derived from the bark of the evergreen tree; tonic and freshener; known for anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties.

Camellia sinensis seed oil

Derived from tea seeds; light-weight oil moisturizes and conditions the skin and hair.

Camellia sinensis extract

Green or white tea extract
Derived from the plant leaf; antioxidant; protects from free-radical damage; known for its anti-inflammatory properties and to repair and strengthen skin.

Calendula officinalis extract

Calendula extract
Derived from the flower; soothes and softens, known for its healing properties.

Calcium pantothenate

Vitamin B complex
Derived from rice bran and molasses; moisturizing emollient and thickener.

Calcium ascorbate

Vitamin C (ascorbic acid); powerful antioxidant that helps protect against damaging free radicals.

C12-15 alkyl benzoate

Derived from natural fats; light-textured conditioner and emollient.