Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Tapioca


Derived from cassava root; used as a thickener.

Tea tree oil


Melaleuca alternifolia
Derived from the leaf; aromatic essential oil, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and expectorant.

Theobroma cacao


Cocoa butter
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Theobroma grandiflorum (cupuacu) seed butter


Derived from Brazilian cupuacu seeds; protective emollient smoothes and softens; boosts hydration of dry, damaged skin and hair.

Thiamine


Vitamin B1
Nourishing and beneficial to healthy hair and scalp.

Thyme extract


Thymus vulgaris
Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing and antiseptic properties.

Thymus serpillum (thyme) extract


Derived from the flowering tops of the wild thyme herb; cleansing and antiseptic properties.

Tiger Nut


A reed-like tropical grass that grows from a tuber. It is rich in oligosaccharides which, based on clinical studies, create enhanced resilience through reinforcing the mesh network (shock absorbing) layer of the skin and through increasing collagen production.

Titanium dioxide


A natural white mineral pigment; protects skin from sun damage by reflecting back the UVA [aging] and UVB [burning] rays.

Tocopherol


Vitamin E
Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.

Tocopheryl acetate


Vitamin E
Derived from tocopherol; stabilizer and emulsifier.

Tribehenin


Derived from canola oil; used as a thickener.

Triethoxycaprylylsilane


Derived from silica; used as an emulsifer.

Trigonella foenum graecum (fenugreek) seed extract


Derived from the seeds; anti-inflammatory, traditional use in India as a conditioner for the hair.

Trimethylsiloxysilicate


Derived from silica; emollient, lubricant and thickener.

Triticum vulgare (wheat germ) oil


Derived from wheat kernel; rich source of vitamin E, softens and smoothes.

Tromethamine stearate


Derived from coconut oil and stearic acid; emulsifier, antimicrobial.

Turmeric extract


Curcuma longa
Derived from the root; natural yellow, gold and orange colorant, reduces inflammation, antioxidant, healing properties.

Back to top