Glossary


It's important to us and we know that it's important to you to understand what ingredients are in the products that you apply to your body. For this reason, we use the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI) system for listing our ingredients. This is an internationally approved system of cosmetic ingredient names based on their scientific names. This helps customers identify ingredients regardless of the language that they speak. Following is a glossary of many of our ingredients. But please be aware that there may be ingredients on this list that we no longer use in our products.
 

Search for:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) extract


Derived from bark and leaves; astringent, anti-inflammatory, soothes, and heals.

Helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed wax


Derived from the seed hulls; adds texture, softens and protects.

Helianthus annuus oil


Sunflower
Derived from the seeds; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.

Henoxyethanol


Safe, effective, antimicrobial preservative.

Hibiscus extract


Hibiscus sabdariffa
Derived from the flower; cleansing, soothing and moisturizing.

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis flower extract


Derived from the tropical flower; cleansing, soothing and moisturizing.

Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract


Derived from the tropical flower; high in vitamin C, soothing and antioxidant.

Homosalate


Skin friendly sunscreen which provides optimum benefits and full spectrum protection against the damaging effects of sun exposure.

Honey


A by-product of bees concentrating plant nectars; nutrient-rich emollient and humectant.

Honeysuckle


Lonicera caprifolium
Derived from the plant, honeysuckle, which has a delicately sweet fragrance, smoothes and softens skin.

Hyaluronic acid


Sodium hyaluronate
Derived from sugar beets and soy; humectant, regulates the level of hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on the skin.

Hybrid safflower oil


Derived from safflower seeds (a variety high in oleic acid) emollient, nourishing, protectant.

Hydrogenated castor oil


Derived from castor beans; natural replacement for petroleum jelly, increases viscosity, moisturizes and protects.

Hydrogenated coconut oil


Derived from the fruit; natural replacement for petroleum jelly, increases viscosity or thickness, moisturizes and protects.

Hydrogenated jojoba oil


Derived from the seeds; natural replacement for petroleum jelly, increases viscosity or thickness, moisturizes and protects.

Hydrolyzed oats


Derived from oats; adds texture and thickens hair, soothes, softens, and nourishes.

Hydrolyzed soy protein


Derived from the beans; provides a smoothing effect to the skin.

Hydrolyzed wheat protein


Derived from wheat; strengthening and thickening for healthy hair.

Hydrosol


The certified organic distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.

Hydroxy-methylcellulose


Derived from wood pulp (glycine amino acid); adds body to hair.

Hydroxyethylcellulose


Emulsifier, thickener.

Hypo-allergenic


This term is applied to a product in which care has been taken in ingredient selection and formulation to ensure minimum incidence of allergic reactions.

Hyssop


Hussopus officinalis
Derived from the herb; antiseptic, head clearing and stimulating.

Back to top